Privacy Policy

We want you to feel comfortable using our website.

At Nelsons (a trading name of A Nelson and Co. Ltd.*) we are deeply committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws. This privacy policy describes the information we collect and what may happen to that information. By doing this we hope to address any concerns you may have about sending us your personal details when purchasing our products or subscribing to our mailing lists.

Your consent

You consent to the handling, collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

What Information We Gather

We want to provide you with a smooth customised experience while using our online services. If you register your details with us or purchase any of our products we will ask for personal information about you (such as your name, address, telephone phone number, email address, date of birth) so that we can process your orders or supply you with information you may find helpful. Here is a list of situations in which we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to any of our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.
    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, to provide you with the best possible personalised online experience and for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual unless they register with our site.

For the same reason, we may obtain personal information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to our site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use our site during future visits. This helps us to keep our site fresh and interesting to the majority of our visitors. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • to notify you about changes to our service; and

  • to carry out our functions and activities and assist entities within our corporate group to carry out their functions and activities.

We will seek your express consent on forms in which you submit personal information to:

  • provide you with information by post or telephone about goods and services which may be of interest to you . If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you; o
  • allow select third parties to use your data to provide you with information by post or telephone about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your personal information on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form OR registration form).

We may provide members of our group (as described below) and any associated companies and marketing partners with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on a particular link on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help members of our group, associated companies and marketing partners reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to a related body corporate, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).  In instances where these recipients are based overseas, we confirm that they will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using this website you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Only personal information necessary to assessment of business would be disclosed in this circumstance;
  • if we sell all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Enquiries@nelsons.net

Nelsons, Nelsons House, 83 Parkside, Wimbledon, London, SW19 5LP.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Quality and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, store and disclose from you is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and where reasonable and practical, we will correct it and will advise any third parties to whom we may have previously disclosed that information of the correction.

If you request that your information be corrected and we do not agree that it is incorrect, we may refuse to update that information.  In such a scenario, we will provide written notice of our refusal to do so within 30 days and upon your request, will place a statement of what you allege is correct where your personal information is kept and accessed.

Access to your personal information

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by us, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other law. Examples of these circumstances are:

  • where providing access will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual; or
  • where your request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

  • where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those legal proceedings; or

  • where providing access would be unlawful, would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at Enquiries@nelsons.net. We will endeavour to acknowledge a request for access to personal information within 14 days and provide the information requested within 30 days.

If access is provided to you as the result of a request, you will be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing access to that information. We will discuss the application of this fee with you before collating the personal information you have requested.   

If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons for its decision.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Current versions of our privacy policy will be available on our website and will commence from the date of posting on our website.

Information About Us

Nelsons is an independent family business with a long standing commitment to supplying high quality natural medicines.

These sites:

are operated by

*Nelsons, which is a trading name of A Nelson and Co. Ltd. A company incorporated and registered in England under company number 249879 with registered office at Nelsons House, 83 Parkside, Wimbledon, London, SW19 5LP.

Our main trading address is Nelsons House, 83, Parkside, Wimbledon, London SW19 5LP.

Our VAT number is 318599419.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Enquiries@nelsons.net

Nelsons, Nelsons House, 83 Parkside, Wimbledon, London, SW19 5LP.

We use cookies to give you the best user experience on our website. Please let us know if you accept our use of cookies.
Learn More

Your Privacy

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. We mainly use this information to ensure the site works as you expect it to, and to learn how we can improve the experience in the future. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience.
Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change permissions. However, blocking some types of cookies may prevent certain site functionality from working as expected 

Functional cookies

(Required)

These cookies let you use the website and are required for the website to function as expected.

These cookies are required

Tracking Cookies

Anonymous cookies that help us understand the performance of our website and how we can improve the website experience for our users. Some of these may be set by third parties we trust, such as Google Analytics.

They may also be used to personalise your experience on our website by remembering your preferences and settings.

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to improve and personalise your experience with our brands. We may use these cookies to show adverts for our products, or measure the performance of our adverts.